Wednesday, August 27, 2008

An Old Man's Joke

I received a forwarded email. The title goes like this, "Don't play, play with 'old men'..."

=__=

I was thinking, aiyoh. what hamsap email is this.

Lemme share it with you guys.

DAD AT MALL

I took my dad to the mall the other day to buy some new shoes. We decided to grab a bite at the food court. I noticed he was watching a teenager sitting next to him.

The teenager had spiked hair in all different colours; green, red, orange, and blue. My dad kept staring at him.

The teenager would look and find dad staring every time.

When the teenager had enough, he sarcastically asked, 'What's the matter old man, never done anything wild in your life?'

Knowing my dad, I quickly swallowed my food so that I would not choke on his response; knowing he would have a good one.

And in classic style he did not bat an eye in his response, 'Got drunk once and had sex with a peacock. I was just wondering if you were my son.'

funny? i totally didnt see where it was going. so yeah, i thort it was hilarious.

tee hee.

2 comments:

ccdev said...

evening, lynnz. classic response, that's a nice light-hearted end to the day.and what's this, my comment is gonna make u a little big headed? hmm... aren't you already? and thanks for wanting to keep me entertained, though i think your usual perky, slightly off-center self would be more than enough.g'nite....

lynnz said...

ccdev,

you are welcome.:D

p/s: no comment on the big headed thing. :)